Marpac UK

Privacy policy

Introduction

Marpac, LLC respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This Privacy Policy describes how Marpac, LLC uses and discloses the information collected about you or that you provide to us when you visit the website (https://www.marpacsleep.co.uk) (our "Website") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

References in this Privacy Policy to “Marpac”, “we” and “us” are to Marpac (Marpac LLC, 2015 Capital Drive, Wilmington NC 28405 USA).
This policy applies to information we collect:
On this Website.
In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.
Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children


We do not sell products to children under 13 years of age or knowingly collect personal information from such children. If you are under the age of 13, you should not access this Website, or use or provide any information on this Website, make any purchases, use any of the interactive or public comment features of the Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name. Any child under 13 years of age may purchase products and access the Website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at data@marpac.com.

Information we collect about you and how we collect it

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:
by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline ("personal information");
that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as product preferences; and/or
about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.
We collect this information:
Directly from you when you provide it to us.
Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.
From third parties, for example, our business partners. (Do you collect information from third parties and, if so, what?)

Information you provide to us

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:
Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our service, posting material, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Website.
Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website.
Your search queries on the Website.
You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages/you may set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information we collect through automatic data collection technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:
Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.
(Do you do this?) The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. (Is this true?) It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:
Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
Speed up your searches.
Recognize you when you return to our Website.
The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:
Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.
Web Beacons. Pages of our the Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Third-party use of cookies and other tracking technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website may be served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.
We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

The lawful purposes for which we use your personal information

We use information that we collect about you to operate, provide and improve the services we offer our customers. This includes personal
information:
To take and handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments and communicate with you about orders, products and services and promotional offers.
To provide you with information, products, or services that might be of interest to you or that you request from us.
To improve our services and fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.
To comply with any legal or regulatory obligation we may have.
To prevent and detect fraud or to protect our customers’ security and to manage credit risks.
For any other purpose where we obtain your consent. Where we rely on consent to use your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.
We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties' goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please adjust your user preferences in your account profile. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users which does not contain any personal identifiers, and other information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.
We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:
To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Marpac's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Marpac about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have consented to these disclosures. (Do you intend to share with third parties and, if so, how do you proposed to obtain consent?) We contractually require any such third parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.
To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you give us an email address to use the "email a friend" feature of our Website, we will transmit the contents of that email and your email address to the recipients.
For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
With your consent.
We may also disclose your personal information:
To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
To enforce or apply our terms of use or terms of sale and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Marpac, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Choices about how we use and disclose your information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:
Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website (http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayerThelp/settings_manager07.html). If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
Promotional and Marketing Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties' products or services, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data or at any other time by sending us an email stating your request to data@marpac.com. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty
registration, product service experience or other transactions.
We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's website.

Your rights to access, correct, and delete your information

You generally have the right to find out what information we hold about you and for what purposes, as well as to access that information and make corrections if necessary. You also have the right to object to our use of your personal information and to ask us to restrict or erase your personal information. In addition, when you have consented to our use of your personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time. You may send us an email at data@marpac.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us or to withdraw your consent. Please understand, however, that in we cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.
If you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our terms of use.

Length of time we keep your personal information

We keep your personal information for as long as required to fulfill the relevant purposes described in this Privacy Policy, or as may be required by law, or as otherwise communicated to you. For example, we retain your transaction history so that you can review past purchases and repeat orders, if desired.

Transfers of your personal information internationally

Your personal information will be treated in accordance with UK law and regulations and may be transferred within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) as well as to countries outside the EEA, including to the USA. When we transfer your personal information outside the EEA, we will put in place appropriate safeguards in accordance with our legal obligations to insure that your personal information is adequately protected irrespective of the country to which it is transferred. These safeguards include obtaining contractual assurances from any third party given access to your personal information that your personal information will be protected by standards equivalent to those that protect your personal information when it is in the EEA. If you wish to know more about how we protect your personal information when it is transferred outside the EEA, please contact us at data@marpac.com.

Data security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.
The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to our privacy policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will show that change on the website. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact information and complaints

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at data@marpac.com. If you have a complaint about the way Marpac uses your personal information, please contact us at data@marpac.com with a full description of your complaint and we will try to resolve that issue for you. You may, however, also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which is the authority that upholds information rights in the UK.